THB

Visas

Cambodia - Vietnam - Laos - Thailand - Myanmar - Yunnan

It is possible to get a visa on arrival but only at certain places and this is often difficult. It is recommended that you obtain a visa in advance from the Embassy if you intend to travel overland. 

Read More

Cambodia

Cambodia Border Crossings

Airport

  1. Phnom Penh International Airport
  2. Siem Reap International Airport

Overland

  1. Poipet (border with Thailand)*
  2. Bavet (border with Vietnam)*
  3. Khorm Samnor (border with Vietnam)*
  4. Veng Kham (border with Lao)
  5. Osmach (border with Thailand)*
  6. Koh Kong (border with Thailand)*
    *Indicates that visa-upon-arrival facilities are available. However, if travelling overland, Indochina Services recommends obtaining visas in advance from the Embassy.

Visa Upon Arrival

Requirements

  1. Visa application form
  2. Passport size photograph (x1)
  3. Valid passport
  4. US $ 20 in cash (subject to change)

Procedure
Hand over the passport, application form and visa fee to the visa counter upon arrival.

Processing
Time Approximately 20 - 60 minutes; processing time may vary.

Other

  1. Single entry tourist visa valid 4 weeks
  2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
  3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary

Visa From The Embassy of Cambodia

Requirements

  1. Visa application form
  2. Passport size photograph (x1)
  3. Passport (valid for at least 3 months)
  4. Photocopy of passport
  5. Bank cheque or cash for visa fee (please contact embassy for current fees)
  6. Self-addressed and stamped envelope

Procedure
All above-mentioned documents must be sent to the nearest Cambodian Embassy for the visa stamp.

Processing Time
Please contact embassy

Other

  1. Single entry tourist visa valid 4 weeks
  2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
  3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary

Laos

Laos Border Crossings

Airport

  1. Airport Vientiane International Airport
  2. Luang Prabang International Airport
  3. Pakse International Airport

Overland

  1. Friendship Bridge, Vientiane Nong Kai (Thailand)*
  2. Houeixay Chiang Khong (Thailand)*
  3. Thakhaek Kanorn Phanom (Thailand)*
  4. Savannakhet Mukdahan (Thailand)*
  5. Pakse Chongmek (Thailand)*
  6. Densavanh Lao Bao (Vietnam)*
  7. Keoneua Cau Treo (Vietnam)*
  8. Mahaxai Chalo (Vietnam)*
  9. Nam Khan Qui Son (Vietnam)*
  10. Boten Bohan (China)*
  11. Veun Kham Stung Treng (Cambodia)
  12. Xieng Kok (Myanmar)
    *Indicates that visa-upon-arrival facilities are available.

Visa Upon Arrival

Requirements

  1. Visa application form (available upon arrival at the entry points specified above)
  2. Passport size photograph (x1)
  3. Valid passport with at least 6 months of validity
  4. US $30 in cash (fees subject to change)

Procedure
Hand over the passport and application form to the visa counter upon arrival to obtain a visa.

Processing
Time Approximately 10 - 40 minutes; times may vary

Other

  1. Single entry tourist visa valid 15 days
  2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
  3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary.

Visa from the Embassy of Laos

Requirements

  1. Visa application form (x2)
  2. Passport size photograph (x2)
  3. Valid passport
  4. Visa application fee in cash or bank cheque (please contact embassy for current visa fees)

​​​Please contact the Embassy for Procedures and Processing time.

Other

  1. Single entry tourist visa valid 30 days
  2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page

Visa Exemptions
Citizens of the following countries are exempt from applying for a 30-day tourist visa (for longer stays, they must follow specified application procedures):
- Cambodia
- Malaysia
- Vietnam
- Singapore


Vietnam

Vietnam Border Crossings

Airport

  1. Hanoi International Airport
  2. Da Nang International Airport
  3. Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City) International Airport

Overland

  1. Mekong River (border with Cambodia)
  2. Moc Bai (border with Cambodia)
  3. Vinh Xuong/Khorm Samnor (border with Cambodia)
  4. Lak Sao (border with Laos)
  5. Lao Cai (border with China)

Visa Upon Arrival

Note: This visa is only available if you already have an invitation letter obtained prior to arrival.

Requirements

  1. Visa application form (available upon arrival at the airport)
  2. Passport size photograph (x2)
  3. Valid passport
  4. US $25 in cash
  5. Visa invitation letter from Vietnam authorities

Procedure

  1. Hand over the passport and application to the visa counter upon arrival to get the visa stamp.

Processing Time

  1. Approximately 30 minutes upon arrival for visa stamp; processing time may vary
  2. 4 to 7 days for visa approval through the Vietnam authorities prior to arrival

Other

  1. Single entry tourist visa valid 4 weeks
  2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page

Visa from the Embassy of Vietnam

Requirements

  1. Visa application form (x2)
  2. Passport size photograph (x2)
  3. Valid passport
  4. Visa application fee in cash (please contact embassy for current visa fees)
  5. Visa approval number from Vietnam authorities

Procedure

  1. Visa approval number. This may be obtained through the embassy or through Indochina Services. Submit the following details to visa@is-intl.com or complete the online application under www.booking.indochina-services.com:
    -Passport details
    -Dates of travel
    -Port of entry

Processing Time

  1. 7 to 9 days for visa approval
  2. Please contact embassy for processing time for visa

Other

  1. Single entry tourist visa valid 4 weeks
  2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page

Urgent Visa
Tour operators can obtain an urgent visa approval letter within 72 hours (3 working days) with additional surcharges (Please contact visa@is-intl.com)

Multiple Entry
Tour operators can obtain a multiple entry visa approval letter with additional surcharges (Please contact visa@is-intl.com)

Visa Exemptions
Citizens of the following countries are exempt from applying for a 30-day tourist visa (for longer stays, they must follow specified application procedures):
- Indonesia
- Japan
- Laos
- Philippines
- Malaysia
- Thailand
​​​​​​​- Singapore
- South Korea


Myanmar

Border Crossings

Airport
- Yangon International Airport*+
- Mandalay International Airport+
- Bagan International Airport

Overland
- Tachilek (Thailand)
- Kawthaung (Thailand)
- Muse (China)

*Indicates that visa-upon-arrival facilities are available.
+Indicates that online visas are accepted

Visa on Arrival
Note: This visa is only available if you already have an approval letter obtained prior to arrival. Because the approval letter process can be time consuming, Indochina Services recommends the online visas as the most convenient method (see details below).

Requirements

  1. Valid passport
  2. USD 20 in cash
  3. Visa approval letter from the Myanmar authorities

Procedure

  1. Request a visa approval letter from the Myanmar authorities (may be done through INDOCHINA SERVICES at visa@is-intl.com with a valid tour booking - additional charges may occur)
  2. Hand over the passport and application to the visa counter upon arrival to get the visa stamp.

Processing Time
3-5 days for the visa approval letter; approximately 20 minutes upon arrival at the airport. The visa letter request must be submitted at least 20 days prior to arrival of the client, though rush services are possible (additional charges may apply).

General Information
Single entry tourist visas are valid for 4 weeks A visa stamp requires 1 full page

Online Visa

Requirements

  1. Digital photograph (JPEG format, no bigger than 150x150 pixels)
  2. Visa application fee of USD 30, payable by credit card
  3. Valid passport

Procedure

  1. Go to www.visa.gov.mm and follow the steps outlined there. Applicants will receive a PIN code which allows them to check on the status of their visa application. Within a few days, the applicant will receive an approval letter
  2. Print out the visa approval letter and present it together with the passport upon arrival at the airport.

Processing Time
3-4 days for the visa approval process; approximately 20 minutes upon arrival at the airport

General Information
Available only at Yangon and Mandalay International Airports Single entry tourist visas are valid for 4 weeks A visa stamp requires 1 full page

Visa From The Embassy of Myanmar

Requirements

  1. Visa application form (x1) and arrival form (x1)
  2. Passport size photograph (x2)
  3. Valid passport
  4. Visa application fee (please contact embassy for current fees)
  5. Self-addressed and stamped envelope

Procedure
All the above-mentioned documents should be sent to your nearest Myanmar Embassy by registered mail for a visa stamp. Once the authorities approve the visa, the passport is posted back to you in your self-addressed, stamped envelope.

Processing Time
Please contact the embassy for visa processing time

Other
Single entry tourist visas are valid for 4 weeks A visa stamp requires 1 full page No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary.

Rate This Place: ( votes)

Tours You May Like

Related Pages

6 Best Nightlife in Phan Thiet – Mui Ne

Nightlife in Mui Ne and Phan Thiet is fairly compact, comprising hotel bars, late-night restaurants, and hippy lounges Read More...

Getting Around in Mui Ne

Getting around Mui Ne is rather effortless as the entire area is connected by a long strip of road called Nguyen Dinh Read More...

Top 10 Hotels in Long Beach, Phu Quoc Island

The best hotels in Long Beach put you in the centre of the Phu Quoc Island’s most popular beach strip, where you can Read More...

War Remnants Museum

War Remnants Museum

The War Remnants Museum is a shocking reminder of the long and brutal Vietnam War with many graphic photographs and Read More...

Lotte Hotel Hanoi

First Time in Hanoi? Pick the right area for your hotel...

Choosing a hotel in the wrong area can ruin your holiday so it's worth spending a couple of minutes looking at the pros Read More...

10 Best Cheap Hotels in Da Nang

This shortlist of the best cheap hotels in Da Nang is not essentially a roundup of the last of choices of hotels in this Read More...

Hotels.com

Talk to us!

Help us keep this site up-to-date by sending us your comments:


Loading...