My Trip
(0)
Hotel Quick Finder | Select the date of your stay
to
  night(s)

Cambodia

Cambodia Border Crossings

Airport
1. Phnom Penh International Airport
2. Siem Reap International Airport

Overland
1. Poipet (border with Thailand)*
2. Bavet (border with Vietnam)*
3. Khorm Samnor (border with Vietnam)*
4. Veng Kham (border with Lao)
5. Osmach (border with Thailand)*
6. Koh Kong (border with Thailand)*
*Indicates that visa-upon-arrival facilities are available. However, if travelling overland, Indochina Services recommends obtaining visas in advance from the Embassy. 

Visa Upon Arrival

Requirements
1. Visa application form
2. Passport size photograph (x1)
3. Valid passport
4. US $ 20 in cash (subject to change)

Procedure
Hand over the passport, application form and visa fee to the visa counter upon arrival.

Processing
Time Approximately 20 - 60 minutes; processing time may vary.

Other
1. Single entry tourist visa valid 4 weeks
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary 

Visa From The Embassy of Cambodia

Requirements
1. Visa application form
2. Passport size photograph (x1)
3. Passport (valid for at least 3 months)
4. Photocopy of passport
5. Bank cheque or cash for visa fee (please contact embassy for current fees)
6. Self-addressed and stamped envelope

Procedure
All above-mentioned documents must be sent to the nearest Cambodian Embassy for the visa stamp.

Processing Time
Please contact embassy

Other
1. Single entry tourist visa valid 4 weeks
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary 

Laos

Laos Border Crossings

Airport
1. Airport Vientiane International Airport
2. Luang Prabang International Airport
3. Pakse International Airport

Overland
1. Friendship Bridge, Vientiane Nong Kai (Thailand)*
2. Houeixay Chiang Khong (Thailand)*
3. Thakhaek Kanorn Phanom (Thailand)*
4. Savannakhet Mukdahan (Thailand)*
5. Pakse Chongmek (Thailand)*
6. Densavanh Lao Bao (Vietnam)*
7. Keoneua Cau Treo (Vietnam)*
8. Mahaxai Chalo (Vietnam)*
9. Nam Khan Qui Son (Vietnam)*
10. Boten Bohan (China)*
11. Veun Kham Stung Treng (Cambodia)
12. Xieng Kok (Myanmar)

*Indicates that visa-upon-arrival facilities are available. 

Visa Upon Arrival

Requirements
1. Visa application form (available upon arrival at the entry points specified above)
2. Passport size photograph (x1)
3. Valid passport with at least 6 months of validity
4. US $30 in cash (fees subject to change)

Procedure
Hand over the passport and application form to the visa counter upon arrival to obtain a visa.

Processing
Time Approximately 10 - 40 minutes; times may vary

Other
1. Single entry tourist visa valid 15 days
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary. 

Visa from the Embassy of Laos

Requirements
1. Visa application form (x2)
2. Passport size photograph (x2)
3. Valid passport
4. Visa application fee in cash or bank cheque (please contact embassy for current visa fees)

Please contact the Embassy for Procedures and Processing time.

Other
1. Single entry tourist visa valid 30 days
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page

Visa Exemptions

Citizens of the following countries are exempt from applying for a 30-day tourist visa (for longer stays, they must follow specified application procedures):
- Cambodia
- Malaysia
- Vietnam
- Singapore 

Vietnam

Vietnam Border Crossings

Airport
1. Hanoi International Airport
2. Da Nang International Airport
3. Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City) International Airport

Overland
1. Mekong River (border with Cambodia)
2. Moc Bai (border with Cambodia)
3. Vinh Xuong/Khorm Samnor (border with Cambodia)
4. Lak Sao (border with Laos)
5. Lao Cai (border with China) 

Visa Upon Arrival

Note: This visa is only available if you already have an invitation letter obtained prior to arrival.

Requirements
1. Visa application form (available upon arrival at the airport)
2. Passport size photograph (x2)
3. Valid passport
4. US $25 in cash
5. Visa invitation letter from Vietnam authorities

Procedure
1. Hand over the passport and application to the visa counter upon arrival to get the visa stamp.

Processing Time
1. Approximately 30 minutes upon arrival for visa stamp; processing time may vary
2. 4 to 7 days for visa approval through the Vietnam authorities prior to arrival

Other
1. Single entry tourist visa valid 4 weeks
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page 

Visa from the Embassy of Vietnam

Requirements
1. Visa application form (x2)
2. Passport size photograph (x2)
3. Valid passport
4. Visa application fee in cash (please contact embassy for current visa fees)
5. Visa approval number from Vietnam authorities

Procedure
1. Visa approval number. This may be obtained through the embassy or through Indochina Services. Submit the following details to visa@is-intl.com or complete the online application under www.booking.indochina-services.com:
-Passport details
-Dates of travel
-Port of entry

Processing Time
1. 7 to 9 days for visa approval
2. Please contact embassy for processing time for visa

Other
1. Single entry tourist visa valid 4 weeks
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page

Urgent Visa
Tour operators can obtain an urgent visa approval letter within 72 hours (3 working days) with additional surcharges (Please contact visa@is-intl.com)

Multiple Entry
Tour operators can obtain a multiple entry visa approval letter with additional surcharges (Please contact visa@is-intl.com)

Visa Exemptions

Citizens of the following countries are exempt from applying for a 30-day tourist visa (for longer stays, they must follow specified application procedures):
- Indonesia
- Japan
- Laos
- Philippines
- Malaysia
- Thailand
- Singapore
- South Korea 

Myanmar

Border Crossings

Airport
- Yangon International Airport*+
- Mandalay International Airport+
- Bagan International Airport

Overland
- Tachilek (Thailand)
- Kawthaung (Thailand)
- Muse (China)

*Indicates that visa-upon-arrival facilities are available.
+Indicates that online visas are accepted

Visa on Arrival
Note: This visa is only available if you already have an approval letter obtained prior to arrival. Because the approval letter process can be time consuming, Indochina Services recommends the online visas as the most convenient method (see details below).

Requirements
1. Valid passport
2. USD 20 in cash
3. Visa approval letter from the Myanmar authorities

Procedure
1. Request a visa approval letter from the Myanmar authorities (may be done through INDOCHINA SERVICES at visa@is-intl.com with a valid tour booking - additional charges may occur)
2. Hand over the passport and application to the visa counter upon arrival to get the visa stamp.

Processing Time
3-5 days for the visa approval letter; approximately 20 minutes upon arrival at the airport. The visa letter request must be submitted at least 20 days prior to arrival of the client, though rush services are possible (additional charges may apply).

General Information
Single entry tourist visas are valid for 4 weeks
A visa stamp requires 1 full page 

Online Visa

Requirements
1. Digital photograph (JPEG format, no bigger than 150x150 pixels)
2. Visa application fee of USD 30, payable by credit card
3. Valid passport

Procedure
1. Go to www.visa.gov.mm and follow the steps outlined there. Applicants will receive a PIN code which allows them to check on the status of their visa application. Within a few days, the applicant will receive an approval letter
2. Print out the visa approval letter and present it together with the passport upon arrival at the airport.

Processing Time
3-4 days for the visa approval process; approximately 20 minutes upon arrival at the airport

General Information
Available only at Yangon and Mandalay International Airports
Single entry tourist visas are valid for 4 weeks
A visa stamp requires 1 full page 

Visa From The Embassy of Myanmar

Requirements
1. Visa application form (x1) and arrival form (x1)
2. Passport size photograph (x2)
3. Valid passport
4. Visa application fee (please contact embassy for current fees)
5. Self-addressed and stamped envelope

Procedure
All the above-mentioned documents should be sent to your nearest Myanmar Embassy by registered mail for a visa stamp. Once the authorities approve the visa, the passport is posted back to you in your self-addressed, stamped envelope.

Processing Time
Please contact the embassy for visa processing time

Other
Single entry tourist visas are valid for 4 weeks
A visa stamp requires 1 full page
No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary. 

Rate This Place: ( votes)
Hotel Quick Finder | Select the date of your stay
to
  night(s)

Download our free travel guide

Get access to our free travel guides of the best things to do, see and visit, the best restaurants, shops and places to go at night too! All the important basics such weather and travel tips for your first trip are in there.

Print it out to carry around, save it on your phone or use it when you arrive. Just enter your details to get your free PDF Travel Guide and also add you to our free Asia Web Direct Travel Club Newsletter.

Talk to us!

Help us keep this site up-to-date by sending us your comments:

  • - Tell us if something is not right, outdated or closed
  • - Suggest your restaurant, bar or shop
  • - Tell what you would like to see in this website

Loading...